Emmy Nominations 2021 – Full List of Nominees Revealed!

Sharing is caring!

After months of waiting, the 2021 Emmy Awards nominations are finally here!

The Television Academy and CBS revealed that the show will take place, live and in person, at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles’ LA Live complex. Due to the pandemic, there will be a “limited audience of nominees and their guests”.

Cedric the Entertainer is taking over the hosting duties this year. The 2021 Emmy Awards will air live on CBS on Sunday, September 19 at 8/7c, and will also stream live and on-demand on Paramount+.

Outstanding Drama Series
The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Kenan Thompson (SNL)
Bowen Yang (SNL)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Aidy Bryant (SNL)
Kate McKinnon (SNL)
Cecily Strong (SNL)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Outstanding Limited Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Prime)
Uncle Frank (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Daveed Diggs, (Hamilton)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Renée Elise Goldsberry )Hamilton)
Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Mckenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (SNL)
Dave Chappelle (SNL)
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)
Daniel Kaluuya (SNL)
Daniel Levy (SNL)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams (Hacks)
Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Maya Rudolph (SNL)
Kristen Wiig (SNL)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Conan

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, Top Chef

Posted to: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *